RICARDO CORREA, JR., d/b/a RICARDO'S MEXICAN ENTERPRISES OF OMAHA
[…] (vii) Mixers shall be provided with flour-gate operating mechanisms, ingredient openings, and water inlets, which can be conviently manipulated by the operator from the normal area of activity (either platform or floor) without requiring abnormal reaching, or improvisations which might jeopardize his safety.

(1) Respondent's employees used a hazardous "improvisation", a kitchen step stool in lieu of a platform. Mr. Garza told Mr. White during the first inspection that the stool was used for access to the machine when it was running (T. 37).

(2) This stool itself was cited as a violation of 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(3) which provides [*47] � that regardless of their height, platforms ". . . above or adjacent to dangerous equipment . . . and similar hazards shall be guarded with a standard railing and toeboard". � This is a condition which could have been easily remedied, however, as of February 1, 1973, a stepladder had merely been substituted for the stool.

(b) 29 CFR 1910.263(e)(1)(iii) provides that: